Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multi language site - Is CMS still the best choice?

Posted on 2014-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I have a client that wants to have their site available in English and Chinese. Is setting this up in a CMS like WordPress the best choice?  They don't need all the other features of WP, and if it were only in English I would set up a simple HTML site for them.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jason94024
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40364881
Depends on the site, if it's only a few pages and/or static pages then it would be overkill.
Maybe Google translate would be an easy option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason94024
ID: 40364885
Thanks, but I would still have two sites right?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40364891
Depends, you haven't given any details about the site
Is it dynamic, is it static pages....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason94024
ID: 40364894
that is my question, is there a way to have an HTML site that uses multi language and is still just one site?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40364901
You can have two versions of the same page, the default shows the english version, then you have a link to the Chinese version
e.g. http://www.mysite.com/cn

Which loads the same pages from the cn folder which are in I assume Mandarin

For the best SEO have a read of this
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40365567
If the site is more dynamic and contents going to be both language means, you can go with wordpress. it has plugins to handle.
0