Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what purpose  is the check scan option in tune2fs

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
what purpose  is the check scan option in tune2fs

doing some math on our systems, we have a reboot patch about every other month which counts as a "mount".  the file system is checked every 38 mounts.

if my logic is correct, the file system will be checked at the 3 year mark an then again at the 6 year mark. At the 6 year mark we hope to have the system replaced.

If a system is 5 years old it likely has had 1 filesystem check and is due for one in a year ( which the system will likely not ever see )

We also have devices that get rebooted less than twice a year so they would be checked every 20 years

It appears that in a production environment it would run 1 time in the lifetime of the server.
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 40365640
You calculation looks OK to me. In production systems however, reboots are not that frequent in my experience. If you want your filesystem checked every month, modify your filesystem parameters like this: (assuming /dev/sda1)

# tune2fs -i 1m /dev/sda1
tune2fs 1.42.8 (20-Jun-2013)
Setting interval between checks to 2592000 seconds

This would mean that your sda1 file system would be checked every 1 month.

See "man tune2fs" for more information.

To show your current settings:

# tune2fs -l /dev/sda1
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40365654
That is a very long time without a file-system check. You could get file-system corruptions without the problem being noticed. The interval you have set now is more suited for Desktop OS's where the user probably reboots and shuts the PC down more often. I would reduce the count so it gets checked more often, maybe even everytime you service the (reboot) the server. You can do that with the following command (as root):

tune2fs -c 1 /dev/YourVolume

I'd also suggest that you constantly check the status of your array and disks in it using the RAID controller's utility so you know their health (checking the file-system won't tell you the health of the disks themselves), and also always test your backups.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 400 total points
ID: 40366958
And a check of the rootfs can only take place during boot, other FS can be checked by dismounting them after stopping all applications using that volume.
then check & mount & restart apps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 40375672
thank you
0