Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant boot into BIOS on a Toshiba Satellite L875D-57332

Posted on 2014-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I've got a newer Windows 8 Toshiba Satellite and it wont boot up into BIOS in any way.

Pressing F2 or F12 or ESC while powering on doesnt do anything.....All i get is a BLACK screen with a BLUE Rectangle that says ENTER PASSWORD....its like somehow it went into SECURITY mode and needs to have the Motherboard / BIOS reset....

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:teks14
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40364915
That is what I get when I start up my ThinkPad because I DO have a BIOS startup password.

So you need that password to get in.

You can try turning it off, pulling the battery out for several hours and see if it resets the password to nil.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40364940
If you don't try getting into the BIOS, does the PC boot into Windows? If it does, you get the BIOS options via PC settings. If it doesn't and stops at the same point asking for the password, you'll have to get in touch with toshiba, provide them with proof of ownership (the invoice usually is such proof), and then they will probably help you remove the password against a fee. BIOS passwords on modern PC's can't be removed any other way, or they wouldn't be secure.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40365360
you did not have a person contacting you - and taking over the pc from distance?
he may have put it there
0