?
Solved

Deploying SCCM 2012 in Low Bandwidth Environments

Posted on 2014-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi,

Does anyone have a guide to installing SCCM 2012 in a low bandwidth environment? We have 20 odd sites with some as low as 1Mbps links. The user counts in these locations are small (5-20) but i would be interested to know if there are best practices or a deployment guide/scenario that is available from Microsoft or another 3rd party with tips on installing SCCM 2012 in low bandwidth WAN's. There is not (if any) server equipment available at remote sites to install DP's etc but for now we are only looking at basic functionality (hardware/software inventory and compliance reporting).

I am aware of the features of 2012 so I understand my options for using DP's, pre-staging, branch cache and secondary sites.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:rjkirby
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40365865
Use pull DPs and branchcache.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 1500 total points
ID: 40372565
This is a quiet cool guide to check which hierarchy to choose
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712681.aspx

If you want to deploy Software there you need a DP and you should enable Branch Cache.
If you would have a Server OS running at this Sites you could install a Proxy MP within a Secondary Site.

In you case as you just want to have basics like inventory and you have no servers, i would still install the Agent and report back directly to Primary Site.
0