Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to bypass windows login screen

Posted on 2014-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I am helping a person set up their new home computer/PC. Despite my advice, this person does not want to be prompted for a windows password when they turn on their windows 8 PC. Is their a way to do away with the windows 8 feature that requires a person to enter in their password when they turn on their PC?

They apparently were able to somehow have the authorization feature turned off when they were using Microsoft Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 80 total points
ID: 40364983
Assuming the person has moved on to Windows 8.1, it sets the userid as your email address. You must put in a password. Windows 8 is not Vista.

You need to suggest to the person they move with the times.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1920 total points
ID: 40364993
There is a method that has been available since Windows XP and is supposed to work on Windows 8.1 also.  You type 'control userpasswords2' in the Run or Search box and follow the instructions to require or not require someone to enter a password.  Note that they still have to have a password, this just enables them to 'automatically login'.  This article has more info:  http://www.eightforums.com/user-accounts-family-safety/46886-password-still-required-boot-up.html

Of course, you should not do this anywhere that strangers could have access to the computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 40365132
John, the person in question is an 80 year old woman. I am actually pretty proud of her for embracing as much technology as she has. I think comments like suggesting that they move with the times is a little too abrasive. Plus I know very well that Vista is not the same as Windows 8. Anyway, your post struck me as sarcastic. Anyway, I appreciate the fact that you are technically Savy. Thanks.
0