Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The scoop on Service Oriented Architecture

Posted on 2014-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Can someone give me the scoop on Service Oriented Architecture? I have created and used several Asp.net web services over the past few years. However it is not until recently that I have heard the word SOA passed around. Isn't SOA just adhering to a specific design pattern?

I am updating my resume and am wondering if I should put SOA on it. I have not explicitly set out to use any type of design pattern in regards to web services. So I am wondering if by serendipity I have some how used it while working with design patterns..
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 240 total points
ID: 40365002
You might find this useful:
http://soapatterns.org/introduction
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1760 total points
ID: 40365081
Basically, it's a new term applied to a concept that was there long before SOA hit any ear.

And it can mean different things to different programmers, and specially to different vendors. Vendors adore buzzwords.

It's not a design pattern per se, but there are design patterns built for it.

The most commonly encountered meaning, and the one that I eventually adhered to myself, is that SOA defines a system that is built around services instead of being built around locally or remotely accesses standard dlls.

You will probably encounter programmers that have other ideas however. Should you put it on your resume? It depends on the meaning that potential employers put on SOA. If you put it in your resume, the possibilities that you are questioned about it increase. And if you understand the concept in a different way than the interviewer... But if you see it the same way...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 40365129
Thank you. I Googled about SOA and read some articles, before I even posted my question. So links are abundant. I think JamesB best answered my question though. Thanks gentlemen.
0