Solved

Windows Server 2008 Standard 64-bit will not boot after resizing partitions using MiniTool Partition Wizard Server Edition

Posted on 2014-10-06
18
312 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
The server is a Dell PowerEdge 2900 with RAID 5 (hardware RAID controller).  We started with the following partitions:
C: 40GB - Operating System
D: 1.1TB - Data
F: 3GB - Recovery

We purchased MiniTool Partition Wizard Server Edition and used it to increase the size of C: by taking free space from D: Friday night.  This process involved "Extending" C: and telling the tool to take space from D:.  It rebooted and started the process, it ran for several hours, and then rebooted again. When we checked on it Saturday, it had completed, we logged in and everything looked fine.

We then ran the tool again and "Extended" F: by taking space from D:.  It rebooted and started the process.  When we checked on it Sunday morning, it brought up a screen that says “Windows Error Recovery” with the options of Windows Repair and Start Normally.  We tried rebooting but it comes back to this screen.

MiniTool support is supposed to be 24/7 but it is only through email.  They gave me a few things to try, but none helped.  Now, no one is responding to my email messages - for about 20 hours.  This is a Domain Controller running SQL Server, Terminal Services, and some management and billing software.  I have a backup of the data but really do not want to have to reinstall the server and apps if I can avoid it.

NOTES:
- The Partition Manager tool does not show any partition as a boot partition.  (see attached screenshot)

- Boot to Windows Server disc, goto command prompt, and I can see the files on C: and D: and F: just fine.

- The C: D: and F: drives are all the correct sizes so the process did take space from D: and give it to the other drives.

Things I have tried:
1. Run Partition Manager from a boot disc and slightly increase the size of C: by taking space from D: (suggested by MiniTool). The change completed successfully, but the server will not boot.

2. Boot to Windows Server disc, goto command prompt and run StartRep.exe.  Returns "Startup Repair cannot repair this computer automatically."

3. Boot to Windows Server disc, goto command prompt and run sfc.exe /scannow /offbootdir=c:\ /offwindir=c:\windows.  Returns "Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them."  Details in a log file c:\windows\logs\cbs\cbs.log which has no updates since Friday (I ran this on Sunday).

4. chkdsk c: /f - reports "found no problems" but at the bottom reports "Failed to transfer logged messages to the event log with status 50"

5. chkdsk c: /r - same result as /f - no problems, but failed to transfer...

6. bootrec.exe /fixmbr and bootrec.exe /fixboot.  Nothing changed on reboot.

BOTTOM LINE:
Any ideas of things to try or do I need to reinstall Windows Server?
If I need to reinstall the Server, is there a way to do a repair install instead of starting from scratch?
Partitions.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Computer-Pros
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40365070
I think you figured it out

Under your notes no partition is marked as bootable

Does you minitool partition program have a function to mark a partition as bootable?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 166 total points
ID: 40365072
You commented that :
"- The Partition Manager tool does not show any partition as a boot partition.  (see attached screenshot)"

Your screenshot shows the OS status as "Active"

An active partition is a partition on a hard drive set as the bootable partition that contains the operating system.

So thats not the problem.

Looks like you have tried all repair options.
A fresh install is needed.

FYI
Read more from social.technet.microsoft.com
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/cd3d665f-3d95-4617-946d-55d8c03448fe/windows-server-2008-repair-install?forum=winserversetup
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer-Pros
ID: 40365086
The MiniTool app has an option to "Set Windows Boot Partition".  It returned an error "Failed to find Windows directory".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40365093
Sounds like it was pointing to the wrong partition

Make sure you select the correct one

When doing resizing of partitions it can get very confusing

We always use a 128 gb ssd drive and only the os gets iinstalled no programs or data
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40365223
boot from your server install disk select repair and command prompt
diskpart
list disk
sel disk 0
list par
sel par 1
active
exit
reboot machine if this doesn't work then repeat and sel par 2 vice par 1
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40365406
So you are able to see the content of the partitions. Can you go to each partition and check where the BootMgr file and Boot folder are located?
On which partition exactly?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer-Pros
ID: 40365801
trgrassijr: It was pointing to the correct partition.

David Johnson: This did not make any difference.

noxcho: Yes, I can see the content. There is a C:\bootmgr file and C:\boot folder.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40365841
Is it 250GB *OS partition your C: partition?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40365847
it brought up a screen that says “Windows Error Recovery” with the options of Windows Repair and Start Normally.  We tried rebooting but it comes back to this screen.
Do you see Windows logo at all when it comes to this step?
When you select Windows Repair - does it manage to repair it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer-Pros
ID: 40365862
noxcho: Yes, the 250GB partition is C:
The Windows text appears, and the green staus bar on the bottom. Then the mouse cursor displays on a black screen like it is going to go into Windows, then it reboots.
Windows Repair lets me select a user (only Administrator in the drop-down) and asks for a password.  I know the password, but it will not accept it.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40365869
Is this a Domain Controller? If yes then the problem is not with boot but with the login.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer-Pros
ID: 40365886
Yes it is a DC.  What do you mean the problem is with the login?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40365895
Ok, I suspected this. The DC is usually very sensitive to the changes you do to partition start/end. If this DC is not the only one in the system then it is simply kicked out of the DCs trust-ship. As far as I remember the DCs report to parent DC about their status. And if one is offline for long time then it is kicked out from the structure.
If it is the only one - then you need to use Repair Administrator password. You create one when you first upgrade the server to DC.
Sometimes helps the trick when you set in BIOS the time to the time where you were about to start your resize.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 167 total points
ID: 40365908
Have you taken a backup before you started doing resize?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer-Pros
ID: 40367457
I tried resetting the Administrator password but it did not make a difference.  Date/time did not help.  I did backup before the resize, and I think I must move forward with reinstalling the server.  Thanks for the ideas.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 167 total points
ID: 40367487
If you are going to reinstall the server I would get another drive to use as the OS drive.

An SSD is a very good option
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40367787
Why reinstall if you have a backup? Restore from system backup and it must work then. But resize will be needed to be done again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Computer-Pros
ID: 40441700
Unfortunately none of the ideas helped save me from reinstalling the server.  I appreciate the time and effort, though and think this may help someone else resolve their issue.  I am dividing the points between the three most useful ideas - things that I used even though they did not change the eventual outcome (reinstall).
0