[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Imaging solution for backup

Posted on 2014-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm looking for an image solution to incorporate with out backup solution. What tool would you recommend for PC imaging to use it as potential restoration tool? I have some experience with Ghost but that's pretty much it. We're looking into using Carbonite for small clients but I don't think that it comes with any imaging tool.

Thank you for all you help!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40365027
Is this for home / personal or business / corporate?

For Windows 7? Or 8?
For Windows 7 personal use, I use the built in Backup Utility and schedule it to backup weekly to a USB 3.0 2 TB External H.D. It creates a system image for total recovery (C: Drive) and I backup my other H.D.'s D: & E: by going thru the manual selections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40365124
Thank you for your answer.

It is for business(small clients) and it can be either 7 or 8.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40365143
Check out Acronis Deploy 4.  Allows you to make an image of a workstation, to Flash Drive(USB) and restore. I use this to upgrade identical workstations from XP to Win7/8
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40365359
Do you need centralized control of backup/imaging? Means that you from one console can control the backup agents on remote machines.
Or is it ok for you if you need to manually install the imaging tool on every machine and configure there backup of entire system to some storage?
Have a look here: http://www.paragon-software.com/medium-large-business/protect-restore/ this is for centralized solution.
And second option: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/brh/
Allows taking full bare metal image of HDD or selected partition to internal\external\network drive. Comes with WinPE/Linux based Recovery CD which allows restore and repair of the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40369101
To bring some more details to the discussion...

Ideally, I would take an image of the PC and store it in the cloud somewhere. On top of that, there would be the regular day-to-day backup of files. If disaster occurs, I would bring a new computer back up and running with that image and after that, bring files up to date with the regular backup. In a regular network, this would be pretty straight forward but I'm not sure how to approach this with clients that don't have a server where to store images. Is the cloud storage a solution?

Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40369386
Microsoft offers 10 gig of storage in One Drive.  You could install One Drive on all pc's and have them save their documents to that.  Fully stored on the cloud similar to dropbox but more storage.

For cloud storage of the images, don't think you'll find anything free
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40369394
It doesn't have to be free. I'm just asking around for ideas from folks that have been working with this kind of technologies.

Thank you.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There are literally thousands of Exchange recovery applications out there. So how do you end up picking one that’s ideal for your business & purpose? By carefully scouting the product’s features, the benefits it offers you, & reading ample reviews f…
This applies to Dell but may also apply to other manufacturers as well. We ran across a few machines that just dropped recently it trust relationship with the server. After doing the basic removing and joining the domain again, it changed to No logo…
In this brief tutorial Pawel from AdRem Software explains how you can quickly find out which services are running on your network, or what are the IP addresses of servers responsible for each service. Software used is freeware NetCrunch Tools (https…
Whether it be Exchange Server Crash Issues, Dirty Shutdown Errors or Failed to mount error, Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Exchange Recovery has always got your back. With the help of its easy to understand user interface and 3 simple steps recovery proced…
Suggested Courses

590 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question