Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

From an existing web site how to support mobile devices

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello and thank you for reading my post.

I have a project coming up that needs to take a working web site and implement the ability to support mobile device such as iPhone, Android, Windows Phone and tablets.

I need to know where to start. If there are tools such as Xamarin which would handle cross platform design that would do most of them if not all using such a single tool and that is easy to deal with.

All comments are welcomed and thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:Fernando Soto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1200 total points
ID: 40365057
Xamarin is for building mobile apps so I don't see how it would help you.
The easiest way is to use a CSS framework like Bootstrap and I have an article about it here and rebuild the site from scratch.
May seem a lot of work in the outset but will save headaches in the future

Even if you want to leave the original site as is you would still be better off using something like Bootstrap for the mobile site (it's a mobile first CSS framework) and then when the client decides maintaining two sites is too much you have all the groundwork done
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 800 total points
ID: 40365059
Hello,

if you are going to make APP for mobile devices Xamarin is the option but if you are going to make the site to adjust to the visitors screen no matter which device they are using you should reconsider implementation of responsive layout to your website http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Responsive_web_design .
0
 
LVL 64

Author Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40365971
Thank you both for the replies I will read through the links and get back.
0
 
LVL 64

Author Closing Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40367564
Thank you both for your help.
0