?
Solved

Passing procedure as parameter; Delphi 2012

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
In a Delphi 2010 library, I need to dynamically create a popupmenu (this part is fine), associate it with a control (also fine I think), and associate the created menu items with an OnClickEvent back in the calling program (this is the problem). I have a procedure that simplified is like this:
TMymenu.Create(aControl:TControl; onClickEvent:TProcedure;...)

Open in new window

This creates the menu and associates the procedure with the OnClick events for the created menu items. I try to call this with something like:
MyMenu.create(anEdit, EditOnClickEvent...);

Open in new window

(MyMenu is an instance of TMyMenu, and object I created with various stuff needed for the menu to work.) When I compile, I get "Incompatible types: 'regular procedure and method pointer'". Need guidance on passing the procedure. Need guidance on how to correctly pass the procedure. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:EricTaylor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 2000 total points
ID: 40365474
Try changing to:

TMymenu.Create(aControl:TControl; onClickEvent:TNotifyEvent;...)

Open in new window


TNotifyEvent is defined in Classes, so you might need to add that to your uses, it's probably already there though.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40365482
is your EditOnclick... procedure part of a main class? If not - should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricTaylor
ID: 40369028
Sinisa, the procedure is correctly defined as part of a main class.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EricTaylor
ID: 40369029
Thanks
0