Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell T01D Not Turning On

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell T01D , bottom right of screen is cracked ... device not turning ON -
What kind of cable do I need?  , and is there a way to check / fix this device
?
..
,


Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40365142
Is this tablet charged?  

When you do charge it what lights are showing and what are they doing?

The battery-charge light is located on the right side of the tablet:

Solid white
Battery is getting charged.

Solid amber
Tablet is on or in connected-standby mode, and the battery is low.

Off
Battery is not charging or battery is fully charged.

Flashing amber
Battery is critically low and does not have enough charge to power up. If you press the power button during this state, the battery-charge light turns on for 2 seconds and then turns off.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40365578
From what I read, that unit needs 2 amps to charge a discharged battery.
Connect it to a properly rated mains power supply ..... leave it for at least 30 minutes and try powering it up
(A standard USB lead provides from a laptop may only provide 0.5 amps)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40381924
,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40402023
-
0