?
Solved

RDS Certificate

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I have found following recommendation for RD Gateway:
For RD Gateway to be configured to use an SSL certificate signed by a trusted certification authority,a stand-alone or enterprise CA-issued certificate could be used but it must be co-signed by a trusted public CA that participates in the Microsoft Root Certification Program Members program
How can I get CA-issued certificate to be co-signed by trusted public CA
0
Comment
Question by:Vadim Mikhal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40365163
This is a cooperative effort with a public CA, is pretty expensive, and is intended for very large enterprises that create many certificates that need public trust. If this isn't you, it will be prohibitively expensive.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40365273
what cliff said, however for small network u can use standalone CA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadim Mikhal
ID: 40368898
OK thank you for an explanation
But what is the mechanism of doing that
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40368984
Th short answer? Contact a CA you want to want to work with. Like any very large sales/purchase, you'll be working with an account representative throughout the integration. This is bot going to be web shopping cart DIY solution.
0