Solved

Remove logKext MAC OS

Posted on 2014-10-06
6
2,123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
anyone know how to remove logKext from a MAC OS , MacBook Pro
,
?
Easy uninstallation ,
?
...


Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40365176
Removal of LogKext is just like any other program.

1. Open the Applications folder (Command+Shift+A).

2. Select "LogKext" in the Applications folder and hold down the "Ctrl" (control) key to bring up a list of options.

3. Select "Move to Trash."
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40365188
LogKext is NOT in Applications folder
,,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40365192
tried TERMINAL,,
sudo logKextClient

,,
PASSWORD not working ,
?
?
-
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40365217
Similar problems have been overcome by reinstalling LogKext, then uninstalling.

Worth a try.

:)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 40367380
Before you attempt the uninstall, did you install LogKextClient yourself?  If you didn't, then you should do a complete wipe and reinstall of your system.  You can not be certain that someone hasn't already trojaned your OSX kernel or other critical part of your system so that you can't remove them.  After the reinstall, change any passwords you ever used while the keylogger was on your system.  
If you installed LogKextClient yourself from a legitimate source and not from a 3rd party site or some download aggregator site, such as download.com or softonic.com, then you should be able to remove it normally.

If it was installed any other way, I highly suggest you wipe your system and install it anew.  This means using the Disk Utility to completely erase the disk and install a brand new operating system.  I would also put the disk in target mode or remove it from the system and copy it elsewhere, if you want to save any of the data.  OSX is only more "secure" right now because it's still a small niche group of users and it's still mostly being ignored.  There was a worm last week that infected thousand of Macs, so the attacks are coming.

There should be a LogKextUninstall.command somewhere on your system for you to uninstall LogKextClient.  When you run sudo, it should prompt you once for your user account password and you have a default grace period of 15 minutes to run sudo without a password prompt.  Your account must be in the Admin group for sudo to run.  If you're not in the Admin group, you can't run sudo and the command will always fail.  If there's a password for LogKextClient and you don't know it, then your only solution is to wipe and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40372795
Thanks
,,
0