Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a list of search strings in crystal reportscrystal reports

Posted on 2014-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
I have created a crystal report that displays the contents of a specific drawer in a truck the report uses uses 2 perimeters "R" or "L"  and the drawer number. What I would like to do is create a report that will will list all the drawers in the truck and print my report sort of like a batch file.
r-11
report
r-12
report
r-13
report
etc etc
 I just need some direction on what the best way to do this
Thanks
George
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeSalet
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 750 total points
ID: 40365236
You can create a new report which will be used as a container. The new report will contain a list of parameters combinations for your existing report. Add your current report as a subreport in the details section of the newly created container report and pass the values of the fields to the subreport parameters. When you run the container report it will get the list of the trucks and drawers and pront one report for each combination.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40365610
Do you really need to run a separate report for each drawer, or can you just have one report that reads all of the drawer data for a truck and is grouped by the drawer?  If you want the drawers on separate pages, you can have the report start a new page after each group footer, and even reset the page number if you like.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40365884
I agree with James.  Using a subreport will be slower.  How much depends on the data you have.

If you are trying to produce separate reports for each drawer there are 3rd-party tools that can burst the report into separate reports while printing.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeSalet
ID: 40378807
I think I want to go with the sub-report routine. I am using perimeter as the memory variable to search on and wonder if I should use a formula field instead?

I want to change the value of the memory variable with some sort of statement and where would I put it

I am envisioning :
Side = r
Bin = 11
report
Side =r
Bin =12
report
Side =l
Bin = 11
report

Thanks for all the help
George
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40379629
Where do the Side and Bin values come from?  Are you going to read some table, like a "Drawer" table that contains a list of the drawers in each truck?  Or is there a preset list of values (eg. you always want r-11, r-12, r-13, etc.)?  Or does the user enter a list of drawers?  If the user is selecting the drawers, what do they enter?  Do they enter drawers (eg. r-11 and r-12), or separate Side and Bin values, or something else?

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeSalet
ID: 40380063
The drawers are numbered in the database as side (side of truck) and Bin (number) both are in the database. this report will be static in that the user will have no choice as to what bins will be selected.

George
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 750 total points
ID: 40380598
Then, expanding on vasto's suggestion:

 The report that you mentioned in your first post has parameters for the Side and Bin (or drawer), correct?
 I would imagine that you'd need a parameter for the truck too.

 Create a report that reads the table(s) that contain the list of Side and Bin values for each truck.  If the report will be run for more than 1 truck at a time, group the report on the truck.  Then group it on Side and Bin, and insert the original report in the Bin group header or footer as a subreport.  Right-click on the subreport, select "Change subreport links", and link the Side and Bin (and I would guess truck) fields to the parameters in the subreport (in the dropdown list in the bottom left corner).

 James
0