?
Solved

Are natural events like devastating earthquakes evil?

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
This seems to be rich resource for Q/A, such as on Pascal:
http://opinionator.blogs.nytimes.com/2014/10/05/can-wanting-to-believe-make-us-believers/?_php=true&_type=blogs&_r=0 - By GARY GUTTING - OCTOBER 5, 2014
How about:


Are natural events like devastating earthquakes evil?

0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 200 total points
ID: 40365297
Google Definition for Evil,
profound immorality, wickedness, and depravity, especially when regarded as a supernatural force

Natural events are neutral.    In the supernatural is where evil exists.    

Humans lived in the natural for eons, then we evolved into beings that can consciously act against/beyond our natural ways (supernatural).    It's in the supernatural where we find love, hate, righteousness, evil, etc....

Natural events are just that, natural.


Without Man, there is no evil.

1304X15NOV2013
    philosophyofx.com
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40365341
While I am not so certain this accommodates/encompasses any/all 'other_than_natural', this seems sufficient/enough:

> Natural events are neutral
> Without Man, there is no evil.

:done
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40365404
These definitions become insufficient in the eternal realms.   I'm speaking from our limited perspective as earthlings.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40390911
An old, Chinese farmer was walking along a road near his village when he met a nearby farmer.

"Good day! How are you doing?"

"I don't know. That storm broke a part of my fence down."

"Oh, that's bad."

"No, that's good. My son volunteered to fix the fence."

"Oh, that's good."

"No, that's bad. My son was distracted when a neighbor came by to talk to him and our pig escaped."

"Oh, that's bad."

"No, that's good. When my son saw what had happened, he quickly went to return the pig."

"Oh, that's good!"

",No, that's bad. He found the pig had slipped into a ravine and couldn't get out. He climbed down to rescue the pig, but slipped and broke his ankle."

"Oh, that's bad!"

"No, that's good. The warlord's men came by looking for young men to put into service and they left him behind."

"Oh, that's good!"

"No,..." ...

Hard to tell what the moral or ethical essences are of any natural happenings. It seems that there really aren't any except what we ascribe to them.

Tom
0