Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD Windows Server 2008 R2 0x0000007a

Posted on 2014-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi,

We have one backup server which has been rebooted due to BSOD a few times since last year.

D= 1001; Src= BugCheck; User= ; Catg= ; D/T= 10/06/2014 11:56:12; EventDesc= The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x0000007a (0xfffff6fc4002a838, 0xffffffffc0000185, 0x000000005f471be0

Open in new window


This is output of mini dump file:

MODULE_NAME: nt

FAULTING_MODULE: fffff80001649000 nt

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  531590fb

ERROR_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000185 - The I/O device reported an I/O error.

DISK_HARDWARE_ERROR: There was error with disk hardware

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x7a_c0000185

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT_SERVER_MINIDUMP

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff80001731752 to fffff800016bebc0

Open in new window



Is this something to do with cabling?

0xC0000185 	SCSI devices with improper termination, bad cabling, or devices are not configured properly causing two devices to use the same IRQ (Interrupt Request).

Open in new window


How can I resolve this issue? I am not sure what exact causes of the error.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40365329
Since bugcheck sais "There was error with disk hardware", I suggest you start with disks. It is possible some disk are aleatory failure, causing disconnection of drive and getting SCSI error related.
This server has any kind of RAID?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40365336
as you can see on this site, it can be anything - but it also suggests some methods for fixing, and a hotfix :
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/kerneldatainpageerror-0x0000007a/f79f0046-4c83-44f7-b98d-9598e7442009

you can also post your minidump - it may have more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40398165
How could I post minidump file? I have provided them in my first question .
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40398612
you find it in windoows \minidumps
and no you did NOT post it, only a short txt file, which maybe -or not- correct
0