?
Solved

SQL Learning how it works in an organisation

Posted on 2014-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Hi

I have been interacting with SQL via VB.net coding for a while.
I want to learn how to use SQL without VB.net as a user
would in an organisation. Is there a resource for this?
Would I use SQL management server
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 668 total points
ID: 40365340
What is your background? Have you worked with another RDBMS before? If so, which one(s)?
For sure you already searched in the web for documentation or tutorial. What you've found and why you think aren't good enough?
Here's a good start point.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 668 total points
ID: 40365343
You could run SQL Server Express (free) or Developer Edition (~$50 I think)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 664 total points
ID: 40365411
I would buy the exam book for MS SQL Server. Have a look at your favorite book shop for the Microsoft Exam Guide for 70-461; it is very comprehensive, and not that expensive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40365439
Thank you all very much.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40365473
Thanks! by the way:

Books by Itzik Ben-Gan are highly recommended by EE expert Scott Pletcher
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40365595
Excellent. Will have a look.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40367070
how to use SQL as a user would in an organisation
In most organizations, users would never use SQL. The regular users have Excel, while "power users" have BI tools.

Most analytic tools try to hide the complexities of SQL for users.

HTH,
Dan
0