?
Solved

Problem with the event

Posted on 2014-10-07
11
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi,
I have such event

Private Sub Fld_AfterUpdate()
    MsgBox Right(Me.Fld, 5)
End Sub

to the List box, within Access 2010 project. Upon that, I've selected one other option to that. I see nothing has been displayed. why?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40365466
Does the message box display?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40365478
No. why?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40365490
Because it doesn't update before you leave the field or record.

/gustav
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40365574
thanks. How to ensure that one other event can be fired, upon one change to the list, if "AfterUpdate" event is not the option to use?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40365577
try the change event
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40365586
Sorry, I can only see the events attached, which are available to the List box
t826.png
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1500 total points
ID: 40365603
Sorry, missed it was a ListBox. Then the AfterUpdate event is your option.

It will work. If it doesn't, something else is going on. Try to recreate the listbox, or start with a new form where you create (from scratch) the ListBox.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40366607
Private Sub Fld_AfterUpdate()
    MsgBox Right(Me.Fld, 5)
End Sub

Is "Fld" the actual name of the control?

From your property box screenshot, ...it looks like the name of the control is: "Identifier"...
screen?

So you might want to try something  like this:
Private Sub Identifier_AfterUpdate()
    MsgBox Right(Me.Identifier, 5)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40366715
Is there only a single column in the RowSource for the list?  It doesn't sound like it.

Me.YourListBox refers to the bound column of the RowSource which is the key field.  In most cases, this is a numeric identifier and is not the value that is displayed.  Since you are interested in the text value, you need to figure out what column that is.

To reference other columns of the RowSource, use the .Column() property.

MsgBox Right(Me.Identifier.Column(1), 5)

The columns of the RowSource are a zero based array so Column(0) is the first column, Column(1) is the second, etc.  So change my example as appropriate.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40367309
Try the Click event instead.

Private Sub Fld_Click()
    MsgBox "Item selected: " & Fld.value
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40374366
Thanks all. I'll confirm to all suggestions given.
0