?
Solved

Network shares are not accessible on QNAP TS 659 Pro +

Posted on 2014-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-29
Hello to All,

I have problem with my QNAP. It is set to be a domain member (Active Directory 2003, Active Directory authentication), and it gets all domain users and we are able to provide relevant permissions per Domain User / Group

For some reason network shares are not accessible from computers in the network. Please advice

Firmware: 4.1.1 Build 20140927

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ITm1010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40367188
Need a bit more info than this...

What's the specific error message?
Are you connecting to a mapped drive share?
Or a share accessed through '\\nas\share'?
Can you access it through IP address like - \\<ip address of nas>\share

That's the latest firmware - did this happen after a firmware upgrade? Or when did it start and what happened round the time it started happening?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40367388
can you see the share at all if you go go \\nas or \\nas.domain.com
what if you are logged in as a domain admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITm1010
ID: 40374661
smckeown777, I can't access network shares on \\qnap_name, no mapped drives involved. I get the standard Windows message that says I don't have permissions to access the share.

The same error message given when I try to access through IP address \\X.X.X.X\share_name

It started about two weeks ago and I decided to upgrade the firmware to fix the problem. But it didn't help

Aaron Tomosky, I have granted permissions to domain admins, to Domain Admins group and to myself (my account is a member of Domain Admins group). I also tried to access with domain administrator account. Still the same error.

Still looking for solution.
Thank you in advance for your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 40374666
What's the value of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LanmanWorkstation\Parameters\RequireSecuritySignature

If 1 change it to 0 and reboot
If 0 already then something else we need to try...

I've seen that change allow access to shares(found this on a website back a while ago and it worked for me...not 100% sure of the reason for it though)
0