Solved

Change bar graph  -

Posted on 2014-10-07
8
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
Hi,

I have a line graph plotted on a secondary axis

Can someone change the graph so that its a column graph that doesnt look really disproportiante

Thanks
EE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40365442
Is this what you are looking?
EE.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40365447
Nope, i need the values to look more pronounced, not so small

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 40365673
Hello Seamus,

it would really help if you could describe in more detail what kind of chart you want. Use the drawing tools and mock up the chart. Then we know what to aim for and can tell you how to do it.

It's really hard to guess the desired outcome, so, please help us help you.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40365686
So, you can see where i added the blue box to the chart, i would like a big label in that saying 1.28% and the bar next to it saying 27.89% and then i could colour the Y axis white & the graph would be much more presentable

Thanks
EE.xlsx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
teylyn earned 350 total points
ID: 40365738
Add two data series to the chart, one on the primary and one on the secondary axis. They need to have as many data points as the main series, and all values can be zero or empty. Then arrange them in this order:

chartPadding.png
Delete the padding series from the legend.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 150 total points
ID: 40367198
Here is an example file with the charting as teylyn instructed.

It's tricky to get the padding series correct; I recommend using the same range for both padding series (in this case, F6:F10) and temporarily adding small values (ex., 0.5) in it so you can see both series and then apply them correctly to the proper axes.  Then remove the values and the labels in the legend.

Two more changes I recommend:
1) Color the font of each axis to match the fill color of the bars so that there is a visual connection between the two.
2) Ensure that the number of major units in each axis is the same so that you can have one set of horizontal unit lines that work for both scales.  The number of units is:
(Maximum axis value) - (Minimum axis value)  / (Major Unit value)

In this example, it worked out perfectly that - even with the two series autoscaled - the number of units was seven (7) for both.  However, if you leave the auto settings on, this may not work out.  Better to set Fixed values for both axes just in case.
two-axis format suggestions
-Glenn
EE-two-axis-BarChart.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40368116
Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jon_Peltier
ID: 40376078
The only problem with this solution is that most people will not get the dual axes at first, even with different color labels. Some won't really get it any time. Interleaving of columns that link to opposite axis scales is a sure way to make the chart hard to understand.

The clearest thing to do here is make a panel chart or use two separate charts, one above the other. Here is a quick tutorial showing how to make a panel chart with similar data:

Easy Two-Panel Column Chart in Excel
0