?
Solved

POP3 Bounce Back

Posted on 2014-10-07
15
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi Guys,

I have a customer who's emails are POP3 but are setup like an exchange account using a POP3 connector. I had a new user and when I came to setting up his emails we had major issues (it would go in a loop when asking for the password).

I set it up as a POP3 account and this worked. He was able to receive emails however when attempting to send/reply he was receiving the bounce back message; error 550 5.7.1 unable to relay.

They have two domains and both are configured as accepted domains. The users PC is windows XP media center edition.

Any help would be kindly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CDSFIX
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40365652
This isn't a POP3 problem. It's an SMTP issue. You either use the SMTP belonging to your email address (for instance, abc@domain.com, probably uses smtp.domain.com as the outgoing server, preferably with authentication), or use the SMTP server provided by your internet/adsl/cable connection (smtp.cablecompany.com or smtp.ISP.com, usually no authentication needed, as an IP number checks are used).
So you have to find out what the correct settings are (preferably solution 1, if user moves around, i.e. laptop going from home to business etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40365664
We use the smtp server belonging to the email address (from what I remember). It has authentication but it's still not working. Is there anything I need to do in Exchange Management Console?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1500 total points
ID: 40365813
Try performing a Telnet SMTP test from the client computer that you receive the bounce back on.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123686(v=exchg.141).aspx

-saige-
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40368778
From the problem description, it appears that the user may be attempting to send through POP.  If that is the case it may be a configuration issue; POP XTND XMIT is not generally enabled in most servers and not all email clients support it.  In fact, the only one I know of that supports XTND XMIT is the now-elderly Eudora 7.1.

The old Eudora 7.1 supports POP XTND XMIT but it must be manually configured into the Eudora config file.

XTND XMIT is an option in Qpopper, but it must be manually enabled.  From the qpopper.config on my own system ...

# submit new messages.  Qpopper uses this to implement XTND XMIT.
# When set, Qpopper permits clients to send mail using the XTND XMIT
# but XTND XMIT should be disabled unless absolutely required.  Even ...

Check to see if the user is attempting to send via POP3, and if so, check that XTND XMIT is both the client and the server software.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40368781
Side note:  POP3 does not encrypt emails in transit, unlike SMTP over SSH.  Your client's email is going across the network in plaintext and any TCP routing node in the path between the server and the client's machine can snoop it.  You might want to advise him of this just in case he thinks his emails are secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40370241
Saige, I will get the telnet test completed today. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40370252
Saige I get the message "Connecting to 25"... Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40370259
Apologies Saige I'm performing this now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40370263
"Connection to host lost"
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40370269
Please see attached...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40370273
Apologies I forgot to attach it before.
BSplas.PNG
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40370518
Did you type any commands in or did it time out immediately?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1500 total points
ID: 40370580
Actually nevermind.

I had a whole post essentially typed up about how to run a test smtp telnet session.  When I remembered a key piece of information that I had found earlier when diagnosing the Outlook configuration.

I just re-ran an MxToolbox smtp test to your domain to configurm my suspicions.  You use a smart host, do you not?  Does your smart host have bs-motors.co.uk registered?

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDSFIX
ID: 40372367
Saige, My colleague was able to get it working with Exchange. How I don't know but it's working and that's all that matters!

It always asks the user to enter their password upon opening however it works.

Thank you for all of your input Saige.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40372818
Glad you got it worked out.

-saige-
0