Solved

Yum install failed.

Posted on 2014-10-07
11
2,113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Dear Experts,
Below is the error message I am getting while installing  tigervnc-server. I have full access to internet. I followed this link but with no helpe http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_27764823.html.I tried to change the DNS server to 8.8.8.8. Please help.
http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer" ]  0.0 B/s | 1.1 kB     --:-- ETA
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.webstuff.co.il/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.fastbull.org/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.syn.co.il/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.spd.co.il/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://mirror.nonstop.co.il/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://mirror.isoc.org.il/pub/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.joinweb.co.il/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://mi.mirror.garr.it/mirrors/CentOS/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
0
Comment
Question by:ibu1
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40365693
Try below

yum clean all
yum check
yum erase apf

yum install <pkg>

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40365739
Below is the output of yum erase apf
[root@osticket yum.repos.d]#  yum erase apf
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, refresh-packagekit, security
Setting up Remove Process
No Match for argument: apf
Determining fastest mirrors
 * base: centos.webstuff.co.il
 * extras: centos.webstuff.co.il
 * updates: centos.webstuff.co.il
http://centos.webstuff.co.il/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://mirror.nonstop.co.il/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer" ]  0.0 B/s | 1.1 kB     --:-- ETA
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.fastbull.org/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.spd.co.il/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://mirror.isoc.org.il/pub/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.syn.co.il/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.joinweb.co.il/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://mirrors.prometeus.net/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40365747
are you able to download these files manually ?

#wget http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml

paste the output here from the same system

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40365791
Below is the output of
[root@osticket yum.repos.d]# wget http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml
--2014-10-07 15:21:40--  http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml
Resolving mirror.crazynetwork.it... 93.63.162.59
Connecting to mirror.crazynetwork.it|93.63.162.59|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 3744 (3.7K) [application/xml]
Saving to: ârepomd.xml.1â

30% [========================================>                                                                                               ] 1,138       --.-K/s   in 1.0s

2014-10-07 15:21:42 (1.17 KB/s) - Read error at byte 1138/3744 (Connection reset by peer). Retrying.

--2014-10-07 15:21:43--  (try: 2)  http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml
Connecting to mirror.crazynetwork.it|93.63.162.59|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... Read error (Connection reset by peer) in headers.
Retrying.

--2014-10-07 15:21:47--  (try: 3)  http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml
Connecting to mirror.crazynetwork.it|93.63.162.59|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 3744 (3.7K) [application/xml]
repomd.xml.1 has sprung into existence.
Retrying.

--2014-10-07 15:21:51--  (try: 4)  http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml
Connecting to mirror.crazynetwork.it|93.63.162.59|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 3744 (3.7K) [application/xml]
repomd.xml.1 has sprung into existence.
Retrying.

--2014-10-07 15:21:55--  (try: 5)  http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml
Connecting to mirror.crazynetwork.it|93.63.162.59|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 3744 (3.7K) [application/xml]
repomd.xml.1 has sprung into existence.
Retrying.

--2014-10-07 15:22:00--  (try: 6)  http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml
Connecting to mirror.crazynetwork.it|93.63.162.59|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 3744 (3.7K) [application/xml]
repomd.xml.1 has sprung into existence.
Retrying.

^Z
[26]+  Stopped                 wget http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml
[root@osticket yum.repos.d]#
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40365798
So.. it is not the issue with yum, it is the issue with connection/network which is getting reset and not allowing the file to be get downloaded..

Do you have any other connection from which you can give a try ? because sometimes it is not only proxy responsible for that it also could be issue with ISP or the target server.

TY/SA
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40365882
I changed the IP address of the server to the one PC which has full internet access. The other thing I changed it the ISP through policy route in firewall. But still below error
[root@osticket ~]# yum -y install tigervnc-server xorg-x11-fonts-Type1
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, refresh-packagekit, security
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: centos.webstuff.co.il
 * extras: centos.webstuff.co.il
 * updates: centos.webstuff.co.il
http://centos.webstuff.co.il/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14]                                                                                                  PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://mirror.nonstop.co.il/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] P                                                                                                 YCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://mirror.crazynetwork.it/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14]                                                                                                  PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.fastbull.org/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PY                                                                                                 CURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.spd.co.il/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR                                                                                                  56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://mirror.isoc.org.il/pub/centos/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.syn.co.il/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
http://centos.joinweb.co.il/6.5/os/i386/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] PYCURL ERROR 56 - "Failure when receiving data from the peer"
Trying other mirror.
^Z
[1]+  Stopped                 yum -y install tigervnc-server xorg-x11-fonts-Type1

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40365900
I think the problem lies in virtual machine. This server is virtual server hosted on Hyper-V machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 400 total points
ID: 40365955
is it under NATTED network ?

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40365999
Solved. But very strange. I changed the network adapter bind to the virtual machine. The previous network was already reaching to the internet but was giving some request time out in between. After selecting the other network adapter, it worked. :)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 40366019
that was one thing i was going to mention when i saw hyper-v if you are not using the legacy adapter else you will experience network issues
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40366095
Thanks experts for your time.
0