Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint copy slides to word

Posted on 2014-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-07
I want to copy slides from powerpoint to word but want to keep the size of the image the same size in word as i have set in the page set up in powerpoint.  
eg If Powerpoint - page set up = width 10cm - height = 10cm then when i copy the slide it remains the same size in word.
I know i can save all slides as a Jpeg and then copy them into word but can i get the same result copying direct from powerpoint?
Using office 2007 and 2013

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stopm
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40365761
no you cannot get the same result copying directly from PowerPoint to word.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40549583
I believe it is as simple as copying from the slides toolbar (usually on the left hand side, showing thumbnails of each slide) and pasting into word.

1. Copy the Slide

Select the slide you want to copy. Only one at a time. Right click to copy (or ctrl+c).

2. Paste in Word

In Word, right click to paste (or ctrl+v).

3. Boom

This should paste the slide with the same proportions as the Powerpoint into a Word document. Repeat for additional slides.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40602805
I just use the snipping tool and paste into word,  then in word adjust the size by dragging out the edges.
Put word onto web layout.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40659424
Any update on this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40697427
Hi @stopm, do you feel you have found an answer?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40697444
Well, if you're fine with resizing and stuff, then copy the slide thumbnail from the thumbnail pane or from slide sorter view. In Word, use CTRL+Alt+V to paste. Select an image type. (I prefer PNG, but JPG is also good.) Click and drag the corner of the image to resize it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Monteiro
ID: 40803300
@stopm - just open your PPTx and Word simultaneously. In Word select "insert/screenshot", choose the PP window in "Available windows", then "Screen Clipping" then "Clip" the area of the slide you want to have pasted into your Word page - there it is! Just need to resize it (or not).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stopm
ID: 40871762
Sorry there was a long gap from when 1st comment was added until the next ones appeared so I forgot about this question. The answers were not exactly what I was looking for but as I use snipping tool all the time I chose this one as best option.
0