Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Exchange multiple calendar synchronisation to iPhone

Posted on 2014-10-07
12
Medium Priority
?
2,108 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Hi All,

Office 365 will synchronise your calendar to your iPhone but it won't synchronise shared calendars or public calendars in the same way.

However, is it possible to synchronise public calendars and shared-mailbox calendars with your own personal calendar? If this is possible then it will enable staff who are on the road to see the contents of shared and public calendars simply by seeing them in their own calendar on their iPhone.

Does this make sense?
Is it possible?
1
Comment
Question by:edz_pgt
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40365638
Just switch to using the OWA for iPhone app: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/owa-for-iphone/id659503543?mt=8
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 40365655
Thanks, but as far as I know OWA doesn't let you see other calendars, either!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40365771
It does support them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 40365846
OK - maybe you could tell me how please?

I've been using the OWA app on my iPhone for months and, like I said, I've never been able to see shared or public calendars.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40365943
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 40366030
Thanks - that's a slight improvement and I can now see a shared calendar using this method.

The trick seems to be that the owner of the calendar must share the calendar via an email link. However, how would you do this for a public calendar?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 40366038
Also, since many calendar permissions are set up via Powershell, there is no email invitation. How do we add the calendar to OWA without the email invitation?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40366256
No support for public folders in the app yet, only option is to use the browser on the device to open the full version of OWA. Same for non-invitation based sharing/permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 40366331
OK - so, back to my original question then....

Is it possible to synchronise public calendars and shared-mailbox calendars with your own personal calendar?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1500 total points
ID: 40379516
Is it possible to synchronise public calendars and shared-mailbox calendars with your own personal calendar?
No.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 40379566
Oh.
...thanks.
0