?
Solved

jquery selector question

Posted on 2014-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Hi.
I need to select the text "test", but cant figure it out :)


<div id="Price1">
<span id="SpecialOffer">122</span>
test
</div>

I´ve tried with :not, but dosent work.
0
Comment
Question by:bongii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40365621
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/8x41z56e/
var text = $("#Price1").contents().filter(function() { return this.nodeType == 3; }).text();
// remove carriage return
text = text.replace(/^[\r\n]+|\.|[\r\n]+$/g,"");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bongii
ID: 40365632
Well, If I want to hide the text or change the style, i cant use it as a var.?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40365636
a text node don't have style, use its parent if possible or put it in a container like a span : http://jsfiddle.net/8x41z56e/1/

$("#Price1").contents().each(function() { 
    if(this.nodeType == 3) {
        $(this).wrap("<span class='style'></span>");
    }
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patil
ID: 40365691
Hello Bongii,

Try with following code:
function selectText(containerid) {
        var div = document.getElementById(containerid);
        var oldstring = div.innerHTML; // Stores Current text inside Div Tag
        $(div).find('span').remove(); // Removes Span tag
        alert(div.innerHTML); // display your required text 'test'
        div.innerHTML = oldstring; // Restoring old value to div
    }

Open in new window

0