Solved

Exchange Migration 2007 to 2013

Posted on 2014-10-07
12
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
We are planing to migrate ms exchange server 2007 to 2013 for 500 mail boxes. Existing we have 160GB database for  500 user. Please let me know the how much size is required for 2013 database.

Mail size with Attachment: When mail is being addressed to multiple mail IDs, the mail size proportionately increases. is it true ? if so any workaround to maintain the mail size similar to 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Rajeshkoneru
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40365784
Single Instance Storage has been removed since Exchange 2010. Mainly because Disks are lot cheaper and Exchange (2010 and 2013) doesn't require high performance disk.

In Exchange 2010 and later if email sent with attachment to 10 people then there will be 10 copies of that email. Therefore, yes storage usage increases on Exchange database.

If you are not using DAG and can use SAN deduplication / mirroring then that could reduce storage size.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40365827
Also don't forget that Exchange 2013 uses approximately 70% less disk IO and there is also compression.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40366040
I would factor a growth of roughly 30% up to 50% for the mailbox database size as I have seen from first hand experience. As Abdul stated above, Single Instance Storage was removed from Exchange 2010 and it is not there in Exchange 2013 either. This means for any email containing an attachment that gets sent to a distribution group or to multiple email addresses, a copy of the attachment is delivered to each mailbox. There's no real workaround unfortunately - Microsoft are trying to push everyone onto using lower-cost storage for mailbox servers, which does make sense as long as you've planned your new Exchange environment properly and licensing isn't a factor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeshkoneru
ID: 40369785
Thanks for update.
we are planing for  install this exchange on VM ware. please give suggestion about  server sizing   for  750 mail boxes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40369791
You can use this calculator that has been created by the Exchange team over at Microsoft to achieve this: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/05/14/released-exchange-2013-server-role-requirements-calculator.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeshkoneru
ID: 40383608
hi,

our present exchange 2007 database size is 160GB for 520 mail boxes, how much disk space is required to migrate this  520 mail boxes. If i calculate   using tool it showing more disk space percent  we are not having that much size.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 500 total points
ID: 40384337
Consider the following for mailboxes move:

1. Database Size (160GB)
2. Growth - 30% - This is my guess, you may have to do your own calculation to find it
3. Mailbox move log files (from my experience it will create at least 120% of Database size)

In total you need 160 + 48 + 192 (above) = 400GB

When moving mailboxes you can move few mailboxes at a time and take regular full backup. That will flush the logs and you may not need 192GB for logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeshkoneru
ID: 40386218
Thanks for reply, can i consider 500GB database  for  750 mail boxes in new server . if possible please give any calculation formula.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeshkoneru
ID: 40386576
we are planing to implement DAG configuration for this exchange 2013, then how much disk size is required  for database
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40386869
Assuming you are going to have one copy of the database you need 1TB (500GB for primary copy and 500GB for secondary copy).

500GB for database should be ok. If mailboxes limits are not already in place try to get them in set up. This will control the database growth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeshkoneru
ID: 40406138
Thanks for your inputs. We are HP Data protector 6.2 for Exchange 2007 database and single mail box backup.

Now  we are going to implement two mail box servers  in DC and one mail box  server in DR. Replication is configure using DAG. how many agents are required to take the backup mail box database and single mail box backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Abdul Khadja Alaoudine earned 500 total points
ID: 40408082
You need agent for active mailbox servers where the databases are mounted. You don't need agent for passive mailbox server.
0