?
Solved

Analysis of current database software and recommendations for consolidation and standardization

Posted on 2014-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Hello experts,

i need to perform consolidation and standardization of the databases in several dislocated offices as part of development of new system. Currently, at each site certain database software, hardware and IT human resources exist and the I want to make a inventory of current state, analyze level of knowledge of IT employees, analyze current hardware used for the database software, etc. Basically i want to draw a bottom line of current system to make the most of it ( if there is anything to make) in order to implement new system which will consolidate and optimize the use of all types of resources..

I need guidelines in what is the best way to extract the information from the IT staff ( questionnaire +interview) , end users opinion on the current system , pros and cons of consolidation i.e. keep everything in one place or on every location, etc?

I would be grateful if you provide me with some examples, best practices, to do lists, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Haris Djulic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40365780
It seems you need some very good IT consultant and mentor. I would recommend Steven Black: http://www.stevenblack.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1500 total points
ID: 40365821
You need to gather the facts as to what is there.  I recommend you use Microsoft MAP to collect all the data (i.e. hardware, OS, SQL version, databases, etc.).  Next you need to validate they have proper backup/DR procedures, etc.  If SQL server is 2008 or higher, run SQL Server Best Practice Analyzer to check the state of SQL server.  This should give you an indication of each site's IT capabilities.  Post this, you could interview them and pick their brains for SQL admin skills.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40374710
Is there any online tools for creating and conducting these questionnaires?

Is there any tool for Oracle database?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40379138
Covered most of the issues asked...
0