Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GROUPBY where a nVarChar-field from each row is within the group concatenated in one field

Posted on 2014-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Hi,

Suppose I have following data in a table.
NameID Product TypeID     Amount
1      ProdA   1          100
1      ProdB   1          150
2      ProdC   1           50
3      ProdA   1          100
3      ProdC   1           50
4      ProdB   1          150

Open in new window

The result I need to get is:
NameID Product       TypeID     Amount
1      ProdA ProdB   1          250
2      ProdC         1           50
3      ProdA ProdC   1          150
4      ProdB         1          150

Open in new window

So all distinct rows are grouped, regardless of the product, but all products per NameID will be combined into one field.
There might be more than two products per NameID.
How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Stef Merlijn
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40365804
select NameID,
ltrim((select ' ' + Product
from myTable B
where A.NameID = B.NameID
for xml path(''), elements)) as Product, TypeID, sum(Amount) as Amount
from myTable A
group by NameID, TypeID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 40365833
Hi Wizard,

There are several ways to do this, though none are truly trivial.  A function or stored procedure can be used to loop on the similar data to generate the concatenated name string.  You can also use recursive SQL to generate the concatenated name.  I'll be glad to walk you through the recursive SQL if you'd like.

Here's an article that describes the process.

   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/DB2/A_3618-Recursive-SQL-in-DB2-Converting-rows-to-columns.html


Kent
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40365853
You can use STUFF function to do the trick.
SELECT P1.NameID, STUFF((SELECT ' '+P2.Product FROM YourTableNameHere P2 WHERE P2.NameID=P1.NameID FOR XML PATH('')) , 1 , 1 , ''), P1.TypeID, SUM(P1.Amount)
FROM YourTableNameHere P1
GROUP BY P1.NameID, P1.TypeID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratik Makwana earned 2000 total points
ID: 40365939
Here is your solution.....

select nameid, product, typeid,Amount
from (
  select nameid,
  STUFF ((Select ' '+Product From ProductDetail p1 Where p2.NameID=P1.NameID
            For XML PATH('')),1,1,'') as Product, typeid
  , row_number() over (partition by nameid order by nameid) r
  , sum(amount) over (partition by nameid) as Amount
  from productdetail p2
) firstRow
where firstRow.r = 1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 40366082
This solution was the only one that worked. Thanks all for sharing.
0