Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost trust with server, now can't rejoin domain because

Posted on 2014-10-07
11
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I have a PC (Windows 7) that lost trust with the server (Server 2003 r2) I took it off the domain and tried to rejoin but I get the following error "the join operation was not successful this could be because an existing computer account having name "XXXX"  was previously created using different credentials."
I deleted the object from Active Directory and tried renaming the PC. Anyone know what else I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:peraspera
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40365857
Ensure account used to join computer has enough privileges to do this.
By default, user account can join 10 computers to domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peraspera
ID: 40365868
I am using Server Admin account to join the PC to the domain.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40365879
When you are joining computer to domain, you are asked to provide credentials. Ensure this credentials has enough privileges.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:peraspera
ID: 40365896
The credentials are the same that I use to join every computer to the domain. 100% positive they are correct
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40365898
What do you mean by 'Server Admin'?  Are you using the original Domain Administrator account, or are you using an account that someone in your domain created?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40365899
Since you have deleted old active directory account, must be a permission problem. This article may help you: http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/932455
You can try before, recreate account, place on OU and rejoin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peraspera
ID: 40365907
TropicalBound - Original Domain Admin account
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40365960
How many domain controllers do you have?  If more than one, did you verify the deletion synchronized across all DCs?

Just to clarify, you logged onto your DC as the Domain Administrator, opened AD Users and Computers, navigated to the appropriate OU, and deleted the Windows 7 computer object.  Correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peraspera
ID: 40366085
Great questions TropicalBound. There are 2 DC's and when I removed the object on one it did not sync across both. However if I rename the PC and try to join the new name shows up in both DC's as an object. The desktop then receives the error.

You are 100% correct on the process to remove the object.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TropicalBound earned 1500 total points
ID: 40368308
OK, so something is amiss with the sync.  For the quick fix, log onto each DC and delete the Win7 computer object, then see if you can rejoin the domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peraspera
ID: 40370541
Thanks for all the help. I ended up rebuilding the PC because I needed to get the PC up and going. I still haven't figured out the reason that it happened but the rebuild fixed all.
0