?
Solved

nee more playing time on sony MD...

Posted on 2014-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
hi,

i want to burn mp3 files to the Sony MD's:
http://www.amazon.com/SONY-MD80-Minidisc-Neige-Minute/dp/B0007MAJBQ 
but it will only take 80 minutes of mp3 file to burn to one disc.

can you suggest if i can use any other MDs that will allow me to burn more minutes of mp3.
*my biggest mp3 file is 202 minutes long and smallest 13 minutes.
(these are Bible books which I am to record for somebody else for http://www.amazon.com/Sony-MZ-NE410-Speed-Walkman-Recorder/dp/B00008IHOZ usage)

Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 40365902
Do you burn this as audio or as data (audio cd or mp3 files)?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1000 total points
ID: 40365933
The later md recorders allowed X2 and x4 recording speeds - recording as atrack.  This would give you 320 minutes on an 80 min disc.
I used this for music and the quality was quite acceptable.
There are/were 1GB discs available if your machine could use them, but last time I looked these were way overpriced and rare.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40365961
>>Do you burn this as audio or as data (audio cd or mp3 files)?
it will be a MD, not CD.. (mp3 only).
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40365965
>>X2 and x4 recording speeds

I don't read it in http://www.amazon.com/Sony-MZ-NE410-Speed-Walkman-Recorder/dp/B00008IHOZ ; do you?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40365972
Your Sony MZ-NE410 supports ATRAC 2 and 4 (MDLP mode) so you can record up to 320mins on a standard 80min MD.  The issue is about playback, the player that it's listened to on needs also to support MDLP mode on a standard MD player tracks recorded in MDLP mode playback as silent.

If you are using SonicStage to record you need to put it into ATRAC3-LP4 mode (66 kb/s) . For spoken word he quality of playback will be fine, provided that your users have MDLP devices the playback type will auto-select.

See bottom of p.17 in your manual for the MDLP specification
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1000 total points
ID: 40366139
> I don't read it in

I do, where it says 'record more than 5 hours of music on an 80 minute disc'.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40366152
>>The issue is about playback
MZ-NE410 is the only place the MD will be used. then are we in good shape to use 320 minutes using the setting you mentioned? ( ~ATRAC3 - LP 4 mode )
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40366154
>>I do, where it says 'record more than 5 hours of music on an 80 minute disc'.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40366267
"MZ-NE410 is the only place the MD will be used. then are we in good shape to use 320 minutes using the setting you mentioned? ( ~ATRAC3 - LP 4 mode ) "

If you're playing back in the same device then you've no problem, just make sure you record at LP4 (80min x 4) speed to get the maximum amount of space on the MD :)
0