Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deny DNS ipV6 reply

Posted on 2014-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,
We have a tool which queries DNS for ipV6 & since DNS doesn't reply on ipv6, it times out.

Is there a way on DNS to say deny queries on ipv6 immediately?

It's DC Server 2008R2 SP1.

Regards,
A
0
Comment
Question by:Ackles
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40365934
No, that is controlled on the client side (tool) It decides how many requests to send and will send the amount of requests even if it gets no response the first time.

Its like the ping in cmd, you can choose how many echo requests to send, it will send that many no matter what the response is. Below it will send 10 (default is 4)

ping google.com -n 10


I would check the tool settings to see if you can disable it from querying IPv6 all together.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40365953
Even if you could get such a thing working, it'd likely have unintended consequences. Such as a service assuming the denial means the request was bad and not waiting for the IPv4 response. Timing out is, in almost all cases, exactly the behavior you want when an IPv6 record doesn't exist. Don't forget that in 2008 and higher, IP is a true dual stack architecture, so a time-out on IPv6 won't delay IPv4 responses.
0