Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wifi solution for compaq evo w8000

Posted on 2014-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I would like a suggestion for a wifi card for my compaq evo w8000.  

I believe the motherboard P/N is a Dual Xeon Motherboard 227152-001

Would any generic PCI card work?  Windows XP is the OS.  Router is an Aiport Extreme.
0
Comment
Question by:rreiss60
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1700 total points
ID: 40365986
It sure looks that way.  

PCI wireless cards will be at a premium, but I'd bet you can find some on eBay.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 40366047
Why don't you just get a USB WLAN dongle? Those are usually pretty cheap, and they work fine. So you wouldn't have to open the PC's case. Just make sure XP is still supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreiss60
ID: 40366149
I have read comments that the USB solutions don't work as well.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40366257
I have several and they work fine. The only real advantage of the add-on cards is that the antenna might be slightly better than those of the USB dongles, but that would only then be an issue if your wireless signal is weak.
0