?
Solved

Deleting "Packages" folder under AppData in Windows 8

Posted on 2014-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
4,073 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hello Team,

I need to make some space in my Microsoft Surface PC and noticed I have a folder under AppData called Packages, this folder has about 4gb of data and I'm not sure if its safe to delete. Has anyone seen this before?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exTechnology
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 40365988
My Packages folder is only a little over 100 MB and the machine has been in operation for over a year now. They look to me as Metro application updates.

Try running Disk Cleanup and make sure you select Temporary Files. See if that reduces the size and gives you more space.

Otherwise, I would not delete this folder, but rather look for other places to save space. Windows folders for keeping track of things are not good candidates to delete.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 668 total points
ID: 40366009
This folder is best left alone.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 40366746
Right, don't delete that one. The cleanup wizard knows an option to clean system files (it's a separate button). Using it will give you more free space, because then you can select to delete unneeded update files.

Also, you should analyse what is eating your space using a tool like treesize.
Easy ways to gain space instantly are turning off system restore, the pagefile and the hiberfile. But please inform yourself what those are good for or ask here, first.
0