Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Management Shell Error

Posted on 2014-10-07
14
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I get the attached image error when I try to running a the following cmdlet:
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Get-MailboxPermission -User "username" | ft identity, AccessRights

Capture.JPG
I have also run the following cmd to try and overcome this error with no luck:
Get-Item WSMAN:\localhost\Shell\MaxMemoryPershellMB 102400 -force

Any assistance would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40366025
You cannot override the default size but you can change the formatting of your script to achieve the same results. It sends the requests individually to overcome the size limit

$mailboxes = get-mailbox -Resultsize unlimited
foreach($box in $mailboxes){
get-mailboxpermission -user "username" | ft identity,Accessrights
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40366129
I ran the cmdlet you mentioned and get the following. See image:

Capture2.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366146
My fault, -user should be -identity

$mailboxes = get-mailbox -Resultsize unlimited
foreach($box in $mailboxes){
get-mailboxpermission -identity "username" | ft identity,Accessrights
}

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40366219
I tried by entering -identity and it brings up page after page of the user's primary mailbox, but it never brings up any functional mailboxes the user has full manage access to granted via Exchange. When I enter:
get-mailboxpermission -user "username" | ft identity,Accessrights
it would bring up the mailboxes that the user has full manage access to along with his primary mailbox, but when I user
-user in the script you sent it asks for identity.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366229
So what information are you wanting? Who has full access permissions for every mailbox? or all permissions for a single user?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366250
This will give you a list of who has full access permissions for each mailbox
$mailboxes = get-mailbox -Resultsize unlimited
foreach($box in $mailboxes){
Get-MailboxPermission | where { ($_.AccessRights -eq “FullAccess”) | ft identity,User
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366270
Or if you are wanting to see what mailboxes a single user has full access to,

$mailboxes = get-mailbox -Resultsize unlimited
foreach($box in $mailboxes){
get-mailboxpermission -identity $_. -user "username" | ft identity,Accessrights
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40366301
I'm trying to see what mailboxes a single user has full manage access to. I will try the one you sent and let you know. Thanks for your help and the quick responses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40366317
I get the below error:
Cannot bind argument to parameter 'Identity' because it is null.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Get-MailboxPermission], ParameterBindingValidationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentValidationErrorNullNotAllowed,Get-MailboxPermission
    + PSComputerName        : houvxhc2.mustangeng.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366347
Try this, I apologize, I no longer have an exchange environment to test on. We moved to google apps.

$mailboxes = Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited -properties Identity | Select Identity
foreach ($mailbox in $mailboxes) {
Get-MailboxPermission -identity $_.Identity -User "username" | FT Identity,AccessRights
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366361
This may work also

$mailboxes = Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited
foreach ($mailbox in $mailboxes) {
Get-MailboxPermission | where { ($_.User -like “username”) -and ($_.AccessRights -eq “FullAccess”) } | FT Identity,AccessRights
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40366544
Here's a version of Joshua's code with correct syntax.
$mailboxes = Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited
foreach ($mailbox in $mailboxes)
{ Get-MailboxPermission -Identity $mailbox.Alias -User "username" | ft identity, AccessRights }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366561
thanks footech
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 40366702
Thank you gentlemen. Footech's correction solved the issue.
0