Solved

How do I replace the Windows 7 video drivers on hard drive

Posted on 2014-10-07
13
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
A Game from an older system was put in the CD drive and some how it has altered the VGA drivers.  When the PC boots, you can see the WIndows Splash Screen, then the machine starts to load the drivers, the screen goes completely black.  Safe mode does the same thing.  I cannot find a restore point on the computer.  There does not seem to be a backup of the computer.  I would like to know where the drivers are so I can replace them with the correct files.
0
Comment
Question by:randerson_59
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Corvin McLean
ID: 40366000
Hi randerson_59,


Press the "F8" key until you see a boot options window.

Use the arrow keys on your keyboard to select "Enable VGA Mode" and press "Enter."

If you do not see "Enable VGA Mode" try the "Enable low resolution video" setting.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40366116
Is this a PCI Video or onboard video card?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40366211
0
 

Author Comment

by:randerson_59
ID: 40366291
Thank you for your responses.  The "F8" key is not displaying the boot options window.  The first screen that appears is the Windows Screen to select Safe Mode or Normal Mode.

The Video is an onboard video card.  It appears to be an Intel set.

I do not appear to have a restore point on the system.  I am worried about losing the files and documents on the system if it runs thru a full restore from the HP DVDs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40366303
You will not loose anything.

System Restore affects Windows system files, programs, and registry settings. It can also make changes to scripts, batch files, and other types of executable files created under any user account on your computer. System Restore does not affect personal files, such as e-mail, documents, or photos, so it cannot help you restore a deleted file. If you have backups of your files, you can restore the files from a backup.
Source: Microsoft
0
 

Author Comment

by:randerson_59
ID: 40366341
When I run the restore on the HP DVDs, the message says that system will be restored to factory defaults.  Make sure all files are backed up.  The hard drives will be reformatted.  The Restore will take about an hour.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40366343
You can always copy out the files from a drive to external drive even if Windows is not booting.
Look this video: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Disaster_Recovery/VP_429.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40366405
Copy out the data first. You can even take full backup of existing system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randerson_59
ID: 40366415
I have just download the Paragon Rescue Kit ( and Manual) and will back up the hard drive.  Thank You
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40367644
I'm not talking about HP restore. Did you saw my links?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40367740
>>  When I run the restore on the HP DVDs, the message says that system will be restored to factory defaults.   <<  that is a restore to factory settings, and yes it will clear your data -  so backup first

but it is likeley something happened to your PC. (not only video driver, but hardware failure)
so please, boot from a live cd, and check if you can copy your files

i suggest using a live Knoppix cd, a simple download to make a cd -  then copy your files.
it will also show if your hardware is still fine
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix      

i suggest this because othe r cd's often need WAIK installed for making the cd - rather complex
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40377067
Well my 2 cents worth
 as it was an OLD  game it probably installed a different version of direct X and that broke the graphics display drivers
If you still have access to safemode  uninstall this game in safemode..check the direct X version go to the start ORB>run type in DXDIAG press enter
dxdiaggo to device manager your display adapter and uninstall the current drivers reboot back to windows. Windows will find your hardware
Your original drivers will still be there in programfiles. With the right driver back on the direct X will also be ok. Hopefully
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40398190
Thank you. Glad it helped.
I remember back a ways old games installed directX with a driver.
If it's really old how I get around it is to use the Dos Box, mount the old game into it and then they run in windows 7 just fine, now I just click on my Roller Coaster game application and dox box opens it.
You just press these two buttons at the same time to enter and exit full screen. ALT+ENTER
http://www.dosbox.com/
Basic Setup and Installation of DosBox
http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Basic_Setup_and_Installation_of_DosBox
http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Main_Page
How To Use DOSBox youtube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_p3x-cbhLIc
0