Solved

pc in staff room not booting to windows

Posted on 2014-10-07
18
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
this pc when you put it on it only reaches the Microsoft windows loading screen and pauses there. I can't reach the log on session tio put in username and password

anyway to fix this without having to reinstall windows??

This is using vista

What can i try????
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
18 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
You can try:

(1) to see if it boots up in safe mode.

(2) to perform a system restore: boot up in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe to restore to an earlier date.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Gelly77
Gelly77 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a Vista DVD, you could try a startup repair:

As you want to boot the computer from the Windows Vista DVD. After a while, the status bar will turn completely white and you will see a screen stating that Windows is loading. The Windows Setup environment will continue to load. At the next screen you should configure the Language to install, Time and currency format, and Keyboard or input method options so that they are set correctly. When done, press the Next button. You will now be at the main Windows Vista setup screen where you would normally install Vista on to a computer. As we want to repair the computer, you should click on the Repair your computer option. This will bring you to a new screen where the repair process will look for all Windows Vista installations on your computer. When done you will be presented with the System Recovery Options dialog box. Select the Vista installation you would like to repair and if there are drivers you need to load in order for Vista to access any of your drives or other components , then you should click on the Load Drivers button to load them. When ready, press the Next button to continue.
 
If the repair process does not detect any problems starting Vista, it will display a list of recovery tools. These recovery tools are discussed further in the Advanced Tools Overview section below. As we want to perform an automated repair, we would click on the Startup Repair option under this list of tools. It should also be noted that if the repair process detected that you previously had problems starting Vista, instead of displaying the list of recovery tools, it would have automatically started the Startup Repair tool for you. When the Startup Repair tool starts, it will scan your Vista installation for any problems. If problems are found it will attempt to fix these problems automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
It loads on sade mode but when I restore to earlier date the same problem happens

However it does not seem to load with sade mode and networking
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Clearly the problem is associated with networking.

Try:

(1) Reset TCP/IP stack.  How to:

a) Click Start > All Programs > Accessories, right-click on Command Prompt and choose Run as administrator.
b) At the command prompt type: netsh winsock reset catalog and press [Enter].
c) Next type: netsh int ip reset reset.log and press [Enter].
d) Restart your PC for the changes to take effect.

(2) Uninstall and reinstall your network card driver (is it wifi?)

(3) If the above steps do not resolve the problem, please perform a repair install of Vista, as suggested by Gelly77 above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
https://www.dropbox.com/s/r039hj77bmdddl3/Photo%2010-7-14%2C%201%2011%2003%20PM.jpg?dl=0

Ok I uninstalled the driver as you said from the pic and it boots now I need to reinstall it but where do I get the driver for the wifi cause I don't have a cd.... Can you send me a link or something
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Does the Internet connection work now? If so, Windows Update will install a new driver automatically. Otherwise, you can go to your computer manufacturer's site and download the latest driver for your PC's make and model number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
I am not getting internet I get the red x

This used to be a dell optiplex 745 but we changed the motherboard and built another PC but we are using the same wireless card

How can I get the driver
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Go to dell support site (using another PC) and download the wireless card driver for Optiplex 745.

Go to:

< http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/product/optiplex-745/drivers >

explore and download the particular driver(s).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
For the wireless Adapter, the driver is here:

< http://support.netgear.com/product/WG311v3 >
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
When I click that link I am not seeing a wireless drivers????
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Could you connect using wired connection?  

I believe you have a Netgear wireless adapter.  Please check and verify.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
>>  but when I restore to earlier date the same problem happens   <<  this points to a corrupt OS
i suggest to first run some diags; i use often the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
Ok i tried connecting it wired and i am getting limited access

It has the explanation mark next to the 2 little blue screens by network

I tried diagnosed and repair but same problem
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Did you try the latest Ethernet driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
https://www.dropbox.com/s/c3ixfzcwy0ssxu1/Photo%2010-8-14%2C%209%2010%2003%20AM.jpg?dl=0

Ok so I opened the machine and it is a 3com wireless can you send me the link cause it seems it is not netgear
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
Comment Utility
https://www.dropbox.com/s/m9cni2o2uj5q4it/Photo%2010-8-14%2C%209%2046%2027%20AM.jpg?dl=0

Here is the strange thing.... I did not install the 3com driver but the netgear and then I reinstalled the card in the PC and it works now but when I check device manager this is what I see

Before I was getting an exclamation mark next to Atheros so what does that mean

Main thing is it works now
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Great.  :-)

Surf the iNet cautiously.  ;-)
0