?
Solved

Citrix Web Interface 5.4 - Idle Timer

Posted on 2014-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Dear Experts - My question is one of convenience for my user community.  .  .

Our environment uses a Citrix 6.5 Farm using WI 5.4.  The user launches (say) Microsoft Outlook and our ERP application - each runs as expected.  

Our "problem" arises after 20 minutes - if the end-user returns to the WI page to open another application (s)he must log back into the web interface.  Their active applications continue to function.

Our session timeout and idle timer configuration works as expected for the established sessions.

What I would like to do is extend the WI timeout past 20 minutes.  

1.  In the Web Interface Management console - the Web Session - Session timeout is set to 1 hour
2. the webinterface.cfg timeout is also 60 minutes.

Any suggestions on how to adjust the Interface timeout so it coincides with the session timeout would be very much appreciated.  

Thank you in advance - Su
0
Comment
Question by:sgilliland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40367427
Can you give a try to install this hotfix and check http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX130660 also try to modify config file too for steps http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX103672
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgilliland
ID: 40368210
Sekar -

Thank you for your suggestions - unfortunately neither applies to my environment, as I mentioned in my earlier post we are operating in a Citrix (XenApp) 6.5 and Web Interface 5.4 environment.  I did look at our webinterface config file - c:\inetpub\webroot\citrix\XenApp\webinterface.cfg file and the WebSessionTimeOut and TimeOut parameters are set to 60.

Our user sessions seem to comply with these parameters - it is just the need to re-signon at the WI to open an additional application that I am trying to extend and cannot seem to find that last parameter to do so.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40368445
Open the IIS Manager on the web server, and open the properties of the CitrixWebInterfaceAppPool. (or default if using that site)On the Performance tab change the value of the worker process time out to a value greater or equal to the value in web.config

end of this blog shows a screenshot.

http://danielruiz.org/tag/web-interface-5-4/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgilliland
ID: 40368504
Thank you for the assist - I have made the change to equal the .config file and will circle back tomorrow. (I don't want to do the issreset in the middle of the day)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sgilliland
ID: 40370868
This was a grade A solution - it took into account the environment explained in the original post and addressed comments/advice around those parameters and most significantly - It worked like a Charm - Thank you for the assist.  Su
0