?
Solved

block showmypc

Posted on 2014-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Hi,

Is there a way to block showmypc on sonicwall?  I told this person not to install on his pc, but he still did. He is my boss's friend (not a employee), "renting" a space.  My boss told me if I could block it, then block it...thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366201
if you can block widlwcards block ports 80 and 443 for *.showmypc.com and showmypc.com that should block it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 40366210
I can block the traffic to *.showmypc.com from lan to wan.  But he still can remote in from home.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 40366217
I am using webroot secureanywhere and malwarebyte, but they do not allow me to add that .exe to the remove list.  thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40367495
a) Find out the CIDR spec for his home IP address block.  Disable unsolicited incoming from that CIDR block at the firewall.  If nobody else is using your network from home that should take care of the issue.

b) Find out the MAC address of his on-site system and disable all incoming connections from outside the firewall.  Look dumb and say "It works for everybody else" when he complains that he can't remote in any more.
0