Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I update bash Mac OS 10.6.8 ?

Posted on 2014-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I would like to upgrade Bash on a Mac running OS 10.6.8 in order to protect against the Bash vulnerability.
Are there any patches for this version?
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 40366411
Note that Apple released a set of official patch versions of Bash on 2014-09-29. However, the support only goes as far back as Lion, not back to Snow Leopard. So, you are still stuck with building and installing your own patched version on Snow Leopard.

1.- Open bashUpdateLion.pkg in PackageMaker

2.- Goto project/raw editing mode and modify the functions “InstallationCheck” and “VolumeCheck” in the file “Distribution” to look like this:

function InstallationCheck(prefix) {
    return true; }

function VolumeCheck(prefix) {
    return true; }

3.- Hit “build” and choose a name for the installer package.
Bash update for Snow Leopard :
https://www.dropbox.com/s/b8ogdjq6h3tnq8d/BashUpdateSnowLeopard.pkg.zip?dl=0

Reference : http://hacksagogo.wordpress.com/2014/10/02/shell-shock-os-x-bash-update-installer-for-snow-leopard/
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40367416
You can also update bash with homebrew and get bash version 4.3
brew install bash
sudo sh -c 'echo "/usr/local/bin/bash" >> /etc/shells'
chsh -s /usr/local/bin/bash
sudo mv /bin/bash /bin/bash-backup
sudo ln -s /usr/local/bin/bash /bin/bash

Open in new window


Or just download and compile it yourself and use apple's version 3.2
curl https://opensource.apple.com/tarballs/bash/bash-92.tar.gz | tar zxf -
cd bash-92/bash-3.2
curl https://ftp.gnu.org/pub/gnu/bash/bash-3.2-patches/bash32-052 | patch -p0;
curl https://ftp.gnu.org/pub/gnu/bash/bash-3.2-patches/bash32-053 | patch -p0;
curl https://ftp.gnu.org/pub/gnu/bash/bash-3.2-patches/bash32-054 | patch -p0;
curl https://ftp.gnu.org/pub/gnu/bash/bash-3.2-patches/bash32-055 | patch -p0
cd ..
xcodebuild
sudo cp /bin/bash /bin/bash.bak;
sudo cp /bin/sh /bin/sh.bak
sudo cp build/Release/bash /bin;
sudo cp build/Release/sh /bin
sudo chmod a-x /bin/bash.bak /bin/sh.bak

Open in new window


Do not reboot until you've tested it by opening a new terminal.  If you need to revert to the previous version,
sudo rm /bin/bash /bin/sh
sudo cp /bin/bash.bak /bin/bash;
sudo cp /bin/sh.bak /bin/sh
sudo chmod a+x /bin/bash /bin/sh

Open in new window


The official Apple versions came out before a few new CVEs came out, so to be certain you patched the latest holes, you may need to compile your own anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40373813
Have not tried this, I might just upgrade OS it might be easier.
0