Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit taking a long time to install programs

Posted on 2014-10-07
6
315 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell Precision 690 rebuild to Windows 7 Ultimate
the last two programs I need to install is:
Adobe Acrobat
Cadzation Acroplot

these two programs are taking a long time to install and after they are installed they slow down the computer greatly
these programs are compatible with Win 7 64 bit and I ran a dell diag from their Dell support site that tests cpu, drives, memory and all passed

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
6 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40366426
Dell Precision 690 rebuild to Windows 7 Ultimate <-- Fresh install or upgrade in place?

Adobe Acrobat has always installed properly and work properly for me in Window 7 and Windows 8.

What is Cadzation Acroplot?  and if you uninstall it, does Adobe work?  Is the latter certified for Windows 7 64-bit?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40366530
How much RAM is in that PC? Adobe software is generally pretty RAM hungry. Did you run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic on the HD? Often a slow system is caused by bad disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40366843
12GB RAM
I'll diag. drive thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40367734
>>  Cadzation Acroplot  <<  seems a Cad cam software
for running disk diags, best use the disk manufacturers' diag - i use ubcd a lot for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40385591
thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40386068
post results plse!
0