Solved

Cannot Access Home Folder

Posted on 2014-10-07
10
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
We are using Server 2008 Standard with users home directory mapped in their profile as their "S" drive and \\Fileserver\Profiles$\%username% in their profile settings for that drive.
This is working on most of the computers in our schools lab but not with all and is becoming quite annoying. When this doesn't work, the users can see the "S" drive but have no access to it and get the error:
S:\ refers to a location that is unavailable. It could be on a hard drive on this computer,........................ When the user logs onto another computer, they get their drive and have access to it. I have made sure that the system has all the updates. We have Windows 7 Pro clients. If you have any ideas or need more information, please let me know.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Kolkman
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
As I recall, Windows 2008 needs a bunch of hot fixes to work properly. This page has a link to a spreadsheet with all of them. Remember, Windows Vista and 2008 are the same thing when looking at the hot fix list.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335033(v=ws.10).aspx

A bigger question is why are you running Windows 2008 when as a school Microsoft practically gives away their software? You should be running Windows 2008 R2 or Windows 2012 R2. They are both much better than Windows 2008, and don't require nearly as many hot fixes to run properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Kolkman
Comment Utility
Thank you, I will check it out. The answer to the "bigger" question is a long one. Perhaps later. So the fix is on the server and not the desktop using Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
OK so how are they getting their S drive connected; using a GPO for network drives or with a net use command? the \\Fileserver\Profiles$\%username% path on its own will not create a drive S. So the problem may be that the PCs that are not creating drive S may not be getting the required GPO for establishing this network connection--you can use GPResult froma comamnd prompt to find out which PC is getting what GPOs applied. You could also run gpupdate /force from a command prompt to make sure all the GPOs are been apllied and then run gpresult
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Back in the early days I recall needing to install some hot fixes for Windows 7, but I think that they got included with a service pack or roll up. I would start with looking at the server, and once you have applied those hotfixes you can look at the client side for hotfixes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Kolkman
Comment Utility
They are getting the "S" drive through their profile. The "S" is selected on the profile tab.
Connect "S" and then \\Fileserver\Profiles$\%username%
See attachment
user.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK so if the same user on a different PC get access to drive S can a different user gain access to their drive S on the "problem" PC? If YES then you can try to delete the profile of the user who cannot get access to the S drive on the "problem" PC. but if NO (meaning more than one user cannot get access to drive S) on the problem PC then please check the event logs to see if that shows any errors in the System Log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Kolkman
Comment Utility
I will try to delete the users profile from the problem computer and then have them try again. I going through the event logs now. I will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric Kolkman
Comment Utility
I am still trying to get some teachers to get their students that were having difficulties to log in. Sorry for the delay. I have logged in to some of the trouble computers and found the drive to work, but then again, these students are new to the computer. Hopefully tomorrow I should have an answer for you and accept a solution. Thank you for your patience and your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric Kolkman
Comment Utility
I am finally getting back to you because the users have not logged in to those computers until now.
It appears that you were correct, thank you so much, about deleting the profile on the individual computer and having them log back in. The drive now shows up and they are able to access it. I appreciate your help and patience in waiting for the answer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
Comment Utility
you're welcome and have a great day
0