?
Solved

Ipad Keyboard

Posted on 2014-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I just last week upgraded (I think a BIG mistake) my Ipad IOS to the latest (I think 8.0.2).

(1) I opted to require a code upon turnon (4 numbers). I realized I don't want that, I can find no way to turn that off. Is there a way?

(2) The pop up keyboard is too large (height wise). There are some things where it covers over where you are typing & you can;t visually confirm what is being typed without closing the keyboard, looking, then reopening. What a TOTAL annoyance.

Of course it being the iPad, there is no way I know to take a screen shot. There are two extra things above the keyboard I don't need. There is a bar with a < > on the left and another bar under that with Words (centered) in a darker gray area, Right now it shows I, The and I'm. No clue what that's for.

Can I get rid of those needless things?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40366442
To disable the pin, go to Settings > General > Auto-Lock, put in your pin, then you can disable it.

As for the predictive text, Settings > General > Keyboard > turn off predictive text.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40366491
To take a screenshot with your iPad, press the Home and Sleep/Wake (Power) buttons at the same time.

The image will be in the Camera Roll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40366496
Joshua Grantom,

OK, keyboard worked, thanks

On Settings > General > AutoLock, there is no place to put in a PIN.

Thanks
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40366502
You can hide the grey area (predictive text) by dragging downward in the grey part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40366505
To Alan Henderson,

I have no clue where "Home" & "Sleep/Wake" power buttons are.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40366513
For the unlock code it may just be under

Settings > Passcode
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366517
To take a screenshot you press both power button and the circular button at the same time and you will here a snip sound.

take-screenshot-ipad.jpg
0