?
Solved

can two accounts have the same smtp address in the same exchange environment?

Posted on 2014-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
i have two accounts oldaccount and newaccount while i move everything around i want to make sure new account recieves old account emails

i dont want to do forward since i might delete old account
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366470
Hello Jorge, you wont be able to have the same smtp address on 2 users.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40366477
we didn't elaborate that much on it and im doing a google search and what is see is that the alias should be fine as long as it is in the same environment can you confirm i am missing something

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40366481
do i have to place the old account as disabled or archieved inorder to use its smtp on the new one?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40366487
not necessarily, you could change the smtp address to something else and apply the changes, then set the smtp address for the new one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 40366711
Another option would be to simply put a different alias such as old.name@domain.com and new.name@domain.com and then create a Distribution group set to receive email from the outside with name@domain.com.  The downside is outbound mail will show new.name@domain.com but at least the inbound email will go to both accounts as desired.
0