Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive error

Posted on 2014-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I have a tech who saw this error ( Windows detected and hard drive error) this after installing another drive and still gets the same error (hard drive error) why would you get the same error on a newer known working drive? We do use pointsec.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bas2754
bas2754 earned 400 total points
ID: 40366669
It is quite possible that it is another device in the system.  I once saw this due to a USB Thumbdrive.  Could also be the hard drive controller failing or something as silly as requiring a driver / chipset update.

I would advise downloading the drive manufacturer's or system manufacturer's diagnostic tool and running a disk test on the system.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40366774
Do I understand it correct - no difference what HDD you connect it show always the same error?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 40367752
it is quite possible you did not replace the drive in error, but another one.
best run a diag on the drive (you can run it on all if you wish - it does not hurt)  long diag !!
i use ubcd for this a lot :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40370355
Thanks guys or gals and the link made it work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40370361
what link are you talking about??
anyhow - glad to assist
0