Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD Members

Posted on 2014-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Hi,

How can I find which users in AD are members of the Administrator group?
0
Comment
Question by:hellblazeruk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40366586
Open Active Directory Users and Computers, right click your domain and search for Administrators, then right click select properties, go to members tab.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 40366624
Hellblazeruk,
     Joshua has the easiest answer, however if you only have the command line


NET GROUP "Domain Admins" /DOMAIN

this will give you the list of Domain Admins
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40366651
Or Powershell

get-adgroupmember "Domain Admins" | FT Name

Open in new window

0