Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet connection monitoring service

Posted on 2014-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2017-04-26
We use PRTG to monitor our networking, servers, and internet connection. If something goes down then PRTG sends me an email and a text. However, that's dependent upon our internet connection being up.

I want to know if our connection ever drops, so is there a connection monitoring service which would check our connection (or that one of our servers could regularly ping) and if the connection drops it would alert me?
0
Comment
Question by:donohoe1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pergr
pergr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40367781
There is Pingdom:
https://www.pingdom.com/pricing/

They have been around "forever" and should provide a reliable service.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 40367784
Perhaps the free service is enough...   https://www.pingdom.com/free/
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40367798
I do not see that is alert per se if the internet gateway is not part of the snmp trap collection. Nonetheless, there should always be redundancy for such alerting (likewise to have clustering for PRTG esp for critical HA req).

Notification - http://www.paessler.com/manuals/prtg/notifications_settings.htm

Below may be of interest - For cases in which the Internet is not reachable any more, you can configure notifications using third party software which in turn uses a connected cell phone to send out SMS messages.

http://kb.paessler.com/en/topic/14013-how-to-send-out-of-band-notifications-e-g-sms-when-internet-connections-fails

Option 1: Using a Mobile Phone as SMS Gateway (or a Modem)
Option 2: Using Multiple Data Lines
Option 3: Monitoring "From the Outside to the Inside"

Clustering - http://kb.paessler.com/en/topic/6403-what-s-the-clustering-feature-in-prtg

Other candidate to complement PRTG such as OpsGenie - http://www.opsgenie.com/docs/integrations/prtg-integration
For PRTG users, OpsGenie integration provides full alert life cycle management capabilities. Using OpsGenie, users can not only receive notifications for critical problems detected by PRTG, but also acknowledge alerts, take or assign ownership of the alerts, comment on them, etc. rapidly no matter when and where they may receive the alerts. OpsGenie keeps track of all alert activity seamlessly: when the alert was created, who was notified when and how, whether and when recipients have seen the alert, acknowledged it, who executed which action, etc. OpsGenie can also automatically close alerts when host/service comes back up.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 40368582
Monitor.us is free, but the intervals are 30 min. For a tiny price you can have 1min monitoring at their paid site monitis.com and you can easily upgrade. I think it's $0.80/mo for the paid version per monitor.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40369842
for PRTG, in addition to monitor internet connectivity, you probably have to monitor a couple of points such as shared in their link  http://www.paessler.com/support/kb/questions/19

Note: If you have several switches/routers you may not see all traffic if you only monitor one device

Total Leased Line Traffic - Monitoring total Network traffic of a shared Internet connection or leased line using a switch/router with SNMP support

Monitoring network traffic by IP address or protocol of a shared Internet connection or leased line Monitoring with Netflow e.g. Monitoring network traffic by IP address or protocol with Netflow -  select filtering to exclude the LAN IPs

Monitoring network traffic by IP address or protocol of a shared Internet connection or leased line Monitoring with Packet Sniffing e.g. Monitoring network traffic by IP address or protocol using a switch with monitoring port -  select filtering to exclude the LAN IPs
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When it comes to security, close monitoring is a must. According to WhiteHat Security annual report, a substantial number of all web applications are vulnerable always. Monitis offers a new product - fully-featured Website security monitoring and pr…
WARNING:   If you follow the instructions here, you will wipe out your VTP and VLAN configurations.  Make sure you have backed up your switch!!! I recently had some issues with a few low-end Cisco routers (RV325) and I opened a case with Cisco TA…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial, I'm going to show how small business owners who use Google Apps can save money by setting up what is called a catch-all email address in their Gmail accounts. By using the catch-all feature, small busin…

705 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question