Solved

How many cores does this machine have

Posted on 2014-10-07
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I am running a Windows machine that reports the following characteristics:

Intel Zeon  CPU  x3460 @2.80GHz  2.79GHz

Open in new window


How many cores would this machine have ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
Comment Utility
do a
cat /proc/cpuinfo

That will number the cores from 0 to ....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
Comment Utility
That will work on Linux, but this is a Windows machine
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
xeon X3460 has 4 cores; device manager might show 8 if hyper threading is enabled

Intel® Xeon® Processor X3460
http://ark.intel.com/products/42931/Intel-Xeon-Processor-X3460-8M-Cache-2_80-GHz
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
The CPU has 4 cores, but it also supports hyperthreading, so that adds an additional "Virtual CPU" per Core. So to the OS it will look as if it has a total of 8 cores. Many servers have more than one Physical sockets with CPU's, so you'd have to multiply that with the number of sockets that are populated.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
Comment Utility
Yowch, sorry OP, I only have alerts setup for Linux, so not sure why I even got sent the question. :)
I should read a little slower.  Didn't even see "Windows" in your sentence.
0