Solved

what font is this?

Posted on 2014-10-07
10
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
what font is this? and what did you use to find out?
https://www.konduto.com/

the words "prevent ecommerce"
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 40366759
Ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40366763
Fonts with Stylish Text are unlimited and thus only the web page creator can answer your question: "what font (the words "prevent ecommerce") is this?"

FYI
See:
http://www.webestools.com/stylish-text-generator-nickname-message-msn-facebook-windows-live-messenger-text-accents-effect-ascii-text.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 250 total points
ID: 40366778
That is incorrect (regarding "only the web page creator can answer" this question). A view of the web page source reveals they're using the Ubuntu font, which is highly customizable.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 40366781
...thus only the web page creator can answer your question...

Or Chrome/Firefox debugger  = )

Screenshot
So like dsacker said...
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40366797
awesome!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 40366804
What!?!?!?!?! Perhaps we can let a moderator decide who should be awarded the points.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40366810
I agree. I was just reiterating dsacker's comment. (Sorry, the graphic probably took too much attention.)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 40385065
@kaufmed, despite your agreement, it looks like finnstone is determined to award wrongfully. Even after eenookami reopened it, he still chose to ignore prudence and equity. I'll have to remember that on any of his future questions.
0