?
Solved

exchange server named property reached limit

Posted on 2014-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
I'm having trouble randomly on my exchange 2003 server. Sometimes, emails stop coming in, it doesn't happen often, maybe once a day or a week. But this shows me something is wrong.
I looked at Application event log, there are multiple same error events;

Failed to create a new named property for database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (EXSRV)" because the number of named properties reached the quota limit (8192).
 User attempting to create the named property: "SYSTEM"
 Named property GUID: 00020386-0000-0000-c000-000000000046
 Named property name/id: "Betylinery"

Failed to create a new named property for database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (EXSRV)" because the number of named properties reached the quota limit (8192).
 User attempting to create the named property: "SYSTEM"
 Named property GUID: 00020386-0000-0000-c000-000000000046
 Named property name/id: "Jerperlin" '

....


As I guess, the named property is the header information, don't know why incoming emails try to create something like that, maybe my GFI spam filters process the header to exchange server before it's sorted out as spams, which is problem.

Again, I am not sure this is the cause of the problem which makes my server stop working for 10-15 minutes. But this has to be taken care of. How can I block spams not to insert named properties to my server anymore?

Also, does this affect the server and make the server stop working?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40367810
This is a pretty common problem with Exchange 2003. Ultimately there will reach a point where there is nothing more you can do with it, because you will need to move to a new database. Upgrading to a later version of Exchange is the best long term option.

This KB article explains how to increase the limit.
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/820379

It is your spam filtering software that is causing it. The usual reason is adding something to the headers of the messages to indicate it has been filtered.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Zacharia Kurian
Zacharia Kurian earned 1000 total points
ID: 40367848
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40368260
Simon,

"It is your spam filtering software that is causing it. The usual reason is adding something to the headers of the messages to indicate it has been filtered. "

really? ;;;
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40368349
That is usually the cause.
Take a look at the headers of an email and see whether something has been added.

Simon.
0