Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win server 2012 password not working

Posted on 2014-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I have a test win server 2012 in virtualbox, and the password no longer works.  I have tried using the OS disk and changing it through command line and that didn't work.  I tried using chntpw and that also didn't work.  It stopped working after I changed the name of the server.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40366801
Is it a domain server?  If not then try using NT Password Reset:  http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40366905
Generally we don't suggest ways to break into computers - I have no way of knowing if this is a machine you're supposed to get into or not.

That said, if it's just a test VM anyway, why not just recreate it?  You did make a backup, right?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40366921
No backup, I just made it a couple days ago for studying for the MCSA, didn't really lose anything, but it is bothering me why the password stopped working when I changed the name of the server, if that even has anything to do with it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40366969
Is it a local account you're logging in with?   Or a domain account?

Are you logging in using the console (are you at the computer)?  Or are you logging in remotely?

When you log in, what user name do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40367025
I'm at the computer.  I am trying to login to Sybex/Administrator.  I have set it up to be the DNS and active directory server.  I don't recall if I set it up to be the domain computer or not, it's its own computer not connected to any others.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40367028
Is "Sybex" the new name of the computer?

Are you POSITIVE?

If I had to guess, I'd guess that was the problem.

Try it without the "Sybex\"
0